Liv Logo Liv Logo

Privacy Policy

Miroma Project Factory built the LIV app (our Service) as a free tool designed to help people living with dementia remain in their own homes, independently through allowing easier access to their family friends and supportive community members, services, information and people in similar live circumstances. It is intended for use as is.

Miroma Project Factory respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of all our customers, clients and users. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose your personal information if you use our Service. What do we mean by ‘Personal Information’? We define this as:

information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Use, which is accessible at here unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection and Use

For a better experience, while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to Name, Email, Gender, Postcode. The information that we request will be retained by us and used as described in this Privacy Policy.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our Service;
  • To provide the Service on our behalf;
  • To perform Service-related services; or
  • To assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose. These third-parties, along with links to their privacy policies, include App Stores to distribute our apps (their privacy policies are Apple App Store and Google Play Services) and depending how you access our Services, we use Google Analytics for Firebase to send notifications to you, SendGrid to send emails to you and Freshdesk as part of our customer service.

Log Data

When you use our Service, if an error happens in the app, we collect data and information (through third party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the app when utilizing our Service, the time and date of your use of the Service, and other statistics. This information is not retained or used by us in any manner.

Cookies

If you access our Services via a browser, we use ‘cookies’ to improve your experience. Cookies are file with tiny amounts of data that are used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device's internal memory. They help us recognise you when you return to the site, so we pick up where you left off.

This Service does not use these “cookies” explicitly. However, the app may use third party code and libraries that use “cookies” to collect information and improve their services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Service.

Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Sites

This Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

These Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13 years of age. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

This policy is effective as of 1 September, 2021

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at https://livtheapp.com/?help=1

By clicking 'Accept Cookies' you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to help us enhance site navigation, analyze site usage, and assist us in our marketing efforts. Cookies Policy.

Decline Accept